About Deborah

My name is Deborah and I am fifty-two years old. I was born in Boston and grew up in the North Shore. I have been through obstacles in my life and always have been a survivor. Once again I was faced with another situation and it was going to be a big challenge, surviving the diagnosis of Diabetes 2.

Kicking Diabetes Ass eBook

This is a true story about several years of my adult life. I wrote about my experiences for the purpose of helping others. My story is about Diabetes 2 and how my fight began in 2007 when I was forty-nine years old. I was not feeling good, after a spine surgery. During the operation my Surgeon, made an incision, on my neck and went through my throat to get to my cervical spine. It was a painful recovery and I’m thankful that it is in the past. While I was in the hospital and at home I ate ‘mush’ for food because I had an extremely sore throat. I understood that my body was in healing mode and took it easy. I accepted the fact that I felt like something the cat dragged in while I recuperated. Looking back, I know that I was eating too many carbohydrates and too much sugar. Ice cream was a big culprit. When I was able I tried losing weight from being inactive and recovering from surgery-but to no avail. Nothing was working and I felt fatigued and aggravated in general. One month after my surgery my husband and I moved and had to choose a new primary care Doctor and a new Dentist.

Before my first appointment with my new primary care Doctor I began experiencing some odd symptoms. I was convinced that I had a yeast infection so I treated it but it never went away. I thought to myself, “is this menopause or an infection?” After a week of going through these symptoms-new symptoms began. I started to experience an urgent need to urinate many times each night. It was basically every hour. More symptoms came on quickly and included, hunger, headache and sometimes a rapid heartbeat. I became nervous about my entire situation and not knowing what was happening to me. It was worrisome and tiresome. Then the uncontrollable thirst began. I craved orange juice and soda by the gallons and could not quench my thirst. I was more than concerned.

I already had an appointment to meet my new primary care Doctor and to have a physical. I just had to have it now. I am not a Doctor but knew something was definitely wrong. I called my new primary care Doctor’s office to have a ‘sick visit appointment’ because I could not wait another two weeks for my original appointment. Good thing too. By this time I was convinced that I had either a urinary tract or bladder infection.

On the day of my first appointment with my new primary care Doctor-I felt shaky. But I was glad knowing that I would be finding out what was occurring, inside my body. After a urine and blood-glucose test my new primary care Doctor, spoke words that my mind didn’t and couldn’t acknowledge. I was devastated by her news about my health. In those long seconds I was more then flabbergasted and troubled. I was speechless and that does not happen to me too often. I could not understand how this was happening and why I never heard this diagnosis from my previous primary care Doctor.

My mind rewound to the day that my previous primary care Doctor told me, on one of my visits, “Clearly you are obese and should lose weight.” Not only was I mortified. I felt angry too. There was no mention of anything else or that I was pre-Diabetic. I carried his words, in a hurtful place and never forgot them and kept trying to loose weight but nothing changed.

The day I got my diagnosis everything changed. I was sitting in my new primary care Doctor’s office when I received the upsetting news. I tried to understand and believe the words that were coming out of her mouth. They were blunt and to the point. She said. “You have Diabetes 2!” She continued. “Your glucose-levels today are 333 which is very high and you need to go upstairs to Disease Control.” Then she passed me a handful of prescriptions and said, “Someone will teach you how to check your glucose-blood-levels.” I sat there speechless and listened carefully, trying to understand all that she was explaining to me.

On October 30th 2007 I heard my scary diagnosis from my new primary care Doctor. I thought to myself, “How did this happen to me so suddenly? Why didn’t my previous primary care Doctor look into what was happening to me? How could he have completely missed my high glucose-levels? The day he told me clearly I was obese. Why didn’t he look into my blood tests? ”

I was sad, angry and quiet and my thoughts spun me dizzy. The next thing that happened freaked me out even more and was happening fast. A nurse escorted me into the elevator to go upstairs to another floor. The door of the elevator opened and I read the large words on the wall “Disease Control.” I burst out crying and began trembling and had a full blown-anxiety attack. The nurse brought me to a chair and asked, “Would you like to speak to someone.” I nodded my head; ‘yes’ but to what-I was unsure. I wanted to wake up from this nightmare but I was not sleeping. I was trying to deal with my worry, confusion and dread. I spoke with a Dietician and a Disease Control Expert, trying to retain all the information. I was given a small black pouch with a meter, strips and lancets inside and handed a pile of pamphlets and more appointments. I was booked with appointments for the next several weeks. My mind was whirling and my eyes were swollen from tears of fear. I still did not want to believe the fact that I had Diabetes 2 or a disease. At this point I was not even sure what it meant.

My next stop was to the lab to have my A1C-levels checked. At this moment I did not know what A1C-levels meant either. I thought to myself, “What are A1C-levels?” I learned after asking the lab technician that it is a measure of my average blood-sugar control, for the past 2-3 months. I also found out that I needed to have it checked two or more times a year. Take note of these facts. For anyone that has Diabetes 2 or know someone with Diabetes 2-read on and you will be amazed. I started with very high A1C- levels. (Normal A1C-levels are from 4.6-5.4.) Today my A1C-levels are considered normal. I reached this goal with hard work and not giving up.

I continued with the instructions; given to me by my primary care Doctor and went on my way to the Pharmacy-that seemed forever to get to. I had several prescriptions to fill and went through the motions feeling more then numb. I kept thinking, “No I am not going to have Diabetes 2. I can’t have this disease and I won’t accept it. Whatever it takes-I am Kicking Diabetes Ass!” From that moment on I was determined and dedicated. I knew I was sincerely going to beat this diagnosis because I was afraid.

When I was done filling my perceptions I called a taxi since I was feeling more then overwhelmed. I don’t remember the ride home because I think I was in shock. I reached my destination and was home with a shopping bag full of my new daily routine. I felt beyond upset and sad, sick and somewhat depressed. I entered my house to see my husband and burst out crying. After explaining my diagnosis to him we reviewed the pamphlets that were given to me. We also looked at the new medical tools I would be using every day, including medications, a meter, lancets and strips. I was still in shock. I was more than weighed down just thinking about checking my blood every day. I was scared about all the new medications that I would be taking each day and it blew my mind. But my husband reminded me that I was a strong woman and would get through it. Just like I had got through every other problem I had faced in my life. I listened and knew that I would do the best that I was capable of doing. I needed to get my body under control.

We read the material together and went onto our computers to find out as much as our minds could absorb. I am thankful and blessed to have a supportive husband. He helped me through the beginning days of my new life style. After days of tears and feeling blue I decided to take my own approach to this disease. Since I could not find the answers to my questions and I had a lot of questions. I had to come up with a major plan-to take control of my health and lowering my glucose-blood levels. At the time I was not aware of how many changes or how much dedication it would take. I did know that it would take hard work to accomplish, ridding this disease and Kicking Diabetes Ass.